We have updated our privacy policy to comply with new EU General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR) that came into force on 25 May 2018.

At SABIVO Design, the privacy of our website visitors and registered customers is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information that is or may be received and collected by us and how it is used.

We are intentionally lean with the personal information we capture and always handle it with great respect. We treat the protection of your privacy and the protection and secure storage of your data as a priority.

Information we collect about Our Customers

We may collect certain information from customers for billing and administrative functions, e.g. contact information including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number. We collect information about you when you visit our website, register with us, or place an order. We also collect information when you meet us at exhibitions, voluntarily provide feedback, signup to our mailing list, or participate in competitions.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers, including contact, identity, financial and transaction data, for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive Data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we keep your information safe

Our pages are secure, which means all the personal details you type in are encrypted before they are sent to us.

Security measures are in place to store and protect against loss, alteration, or misuse of data collected, when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply via this website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Log Files

Like many other web sites, SABIVO Design may make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Your Consent - How You give us permission to use Your Information

By using our website, you are allowing us to collect and use the information you give us for the purposes it was intended.

If you have told us we can, we'll also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about changes to your account, new services from us and special offers we think you may find valuable.

If you've got an online account, you can change your notification preferences at any time.

By registering an account on this website, you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age. Anyone under the age of 18 is not permitted to access information or purchase goods from this site. We reserve the right to, without prior notification, restrict access and suspend or remove any account we suspect to be used by persons under the age of 18.

Disclosure of Personal Data and Our Use of Third-Parties

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you contravene our Terms & Conditions.

We may have to share your personal information with the parties below for the purposes of providing you with goods and services:

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your information to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with EU and UK law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our privacy policy.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

Where we use such service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in Europe.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you decide to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification program which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. (Mailchimp and STRIPE).

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms & Conditions.

Customers Legal Rights and Access to Your Information and Correction

Customers have rights under data protection laws in relation to their personal information under certain circumstances. These include the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of the above rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

As a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. We will notify you and keep you updated in case your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests, as it may take us longer than a month to respond.

Cookies and how we use them

Under the European (EU) Privacy Directive, we have a legal responsibility to tell you about the use of cookies on our website.

Internet browsers (Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, etc.) let websites store simple text files called 'cookies' on your computer/device.

Cookies help websites see how you use them and to get the best possible service from the website. This can be used to improve how these websites work.

Cookies can't read your hard disk, get your login email address or other personal info unless you provide it, create destructive programmes that could harm your computer or instantly fill up your hard drive.

Our website store cookies for Google Analytics, AddThis, the customer PHP Session ID, the language and currency preferences.

Some third party cookies are set by services that appear on our pages. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They are set by Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn and relate to the ability of users to share content on this site. SABIVO Design is not responsible for the content of those sites or resources.

If you wish to delete cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software and internet browser to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org, which is a third party website, so we're not responsible for the information on it. Also, see How Google uses cookies.

Contact us

Our full name is SABIVO Design.

Our registered office and principal trading address is: 18 Marmion Close, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 9GS, ENGLAND, UK.

Registered in England. Company registration number: 7938462443. VAT no: GB172329412.

Our phone number is: +44 (0) 1858 433 716

Our mobile number is: +44 (0) 7719 424 619

Our email address is: info@sabivo.co.uk.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). If you have a complaint we would be grateful if you contact us first so that we can try to resolve it for you.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us and we will be happy to help.